2017 FIBA Women's Asia Cup

Qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia and FIBA Oceania

2017 FIBA Women's Asia Cup
27th Asian Women's Basketball Championship
2017 FIBA Asia Women's Cup.jpg
Tournament details
Host nation India
Dates23–29 July
Teams16 
(from 46 federations)
Venues1 
(in 1 host city)
Champions Japan
(4th title)
MVPAustralia Kelsey Griffin
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points North Korea Ro (20.2)  China (92.0)
Rebounds New Zealand Purcell (10.0)  China (47.0)
Assists Japan Fujioka (9.2)  China (29.8)
Official website
2017 FIBA Women's Asia Cup
2015
2019 >

The 2017 FIBA Women's Asia Cup was the qualifying tournament for FIBA Asia and FIBA Oceania at the 2018 FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup in Spain. The tournament was held from 23 to 29 July in Bangalore, India.[1][2] Before this edition, the tournament was known as the FIBA Asia Championship for Women, and only involved FIBA Asia members. FIBA Oceania teams Australia and New Zealand, as well as Fiji (at Division B) competed in the tournament for the first time.

Japan won their fourth title after defeating Australia 74–73 in the final, while China captured the bronze medal by defeating South Korea 75–51.[3] These four countries qualified for 2018 FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup.

Venue

Map all coordinates using: OpenStreetMap 
Download coordinates as: KML
Bangalore
Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium
Capacity: 4,000
Kanteerava Indoor 40.JPG

Qualifiers

For Division A:

For Division B:

Competition format

The tournament composed of two divisions, Division A and Division B.[5][6]

For each division, during the Group Phase, eight participating teams were divided into two groups (A and B) of four teams each. Each team played all the other teams in its own group (a total of three games for each team), and all four teams in each group advanced to their division's Quarter-finals. A total of twelve games were played in the Group Phase.

During the Final Phase, Quarter-finals games were decided on the ranking of the participating teams in the Group Phase:

  • Game 13: 1st A v 4th B
  • Game 14: 2nd B v 3rd B
  • Game 15: 3rd A v 2nd B
  • Game 16: 4th A v 1st B

For Division A, the four winners advanced to the Semi-finals and to the 2018 FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup.

Meanwhile, the four losing quarterfinalists went on to play 5th-8th Classification Games wherein the two winners advanced to play 5-6 Classification Game, while the two losers played 7-8 Classification Game

During the Semi-Finals, the four teams played as follows:

  • Game 21: Winner of Game 13 v Winner of Game 14
  • Game 22: Winner of Game 15 v Winner of Game 16

In determining the Champions and the Third Place winner, the four teams played as follows:

  • Game 23: Loser of Game 21 v Loser of Game 22
  • Game 24: Winner of Game 21 v Winner of Game 22

Divisions

Division A included teams that won in the 2015 qualifying round and the semifinalists of the previous championship. FIBA Oceania teams Australia and New Zealand competed in the tournament for the first time and were placed in the same division.[7]

Division B included the host team, previous championship Level II participants Kazakhstan and Sri Lanka. Returning participants that were absent two years ago were Lebanon, Uzbekistan and Singapore. Completing the eight-team Division B were FIBA Oceania representatives Fiji and American Samoa, which qualified by playing at the Women's Basketball Final at the 2015 Pacific Games.[8]

Included were the FIBA World Rankings prior to the draw.

Division A Division B

 Australia (4)
 China (10)
 Japan (13)
 South Korea (15)
 Chinese Taipei (34)
 New Zealand (38)
 Philippines (49)
 North Korea (64)

 India (40)
 Kazakhstan (43)
 Lebanon (54)
 Uzbekistan (54)
 Sri Lanka (56)
 Singapore (67)
 Fiji (77)
 American Samoa* (77)

* Withdrew.

Draw

The official draw ceremony was held on 17 May 2017 in Krishna Hall, Bengaluru.[9]

Squads

Division A

All times are local (UTC+05:30)

Preliminary round

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  China 3 3 0 289 164 +125 6
2  New Zealand 3 2 1 178 180 −2 5
3  Chinese Taipei 3 1 2 193 237 −44 4
4  North Korea 3 0 3 179 258 −79 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
23 July 2017
15:30
Boxscore
Chinese Taipei  77–76  North Korea
Scoring by quarter: 20–28, 20–16, 20–16, 17–16
Pts: Bao 17
Rebs: Bao 10
Asts: Huang P. 4
Pts: Ro 26
Rebs: Kim R. 6
Asts: Jang 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Christopher Reid (AUS), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH), Gayan Kahingala (SRI)
23 July 2017
17:45
Boxscore
New Zealand  48–77  China
Scoring by quarter: 10–17, 14–22, 16–21, 8–17
Pts: Harmon 14
Rebs: Purcell 6
Asts: Paalvast 3
Pts: Li M. 15
Rebs: Li Y. 11
Asts: four players 3
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rajnarayan Patro (IND), Lee Kyoung-hwan (KOR), Kihamu Matsumoto (JPN)

24 July 2017
11:00
Boxscore
North Korea  50–71  New Zealand
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 14–15, 13–16, 12–23
Pts: Pak H. 20
Rebs: Jang, Ro 7
Asts: Jang 4
Pts: Harmon 23
Rebs: Harmon 13
Asts: Paalvast 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Glenn Cornelio (PHI), Imran Baig (IND), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS)
24 July 2017
17:45
Boxscore
China  102–63  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 28–8, 30–17, 21–22, 23–16
Pts: Huang S. 25
Rebs: four players 4
Asts: Li M. 7
Pts: Huang P. 13
Rebs: Bao, Lin Y. 4
Asts: three players 2
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Snehal Bendke (IND), James Boyer (AUS), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH)

25 July 2017
11:00
Boxscore
New Zealand  59–53  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 7–21, 17–14, 10–3, 25–15
Pts: Purcell 22
Rebs: Harmon 15
Asts: Purcell, Taylor 4
Pts: Bao 12
Rebs: Bao 6
Asts: Huang F. 6
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Imran Ali Baig (IND), Joenard Garcia (PHI)
25 July 2017
17:45
Boxscore
North Korea  53–110  China
Scoring by quarter: 7–23, 20–30, 11–28, 15–29
Pts: Ro 20
Rebs: Ro 5
Asts: Ro 4
Pts: Li Y. 33
Rebs: Li Y. 11
Asts: Li M. 8
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Dallas Pickering (NZL), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Kihamu Matsumoto (JPN)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  Australia 3 3 0 268 193 +75 6
2  Japan 3 2 1 250 194 +56 5
3  South Korea 3 1 2 201 211 −10 4
4  Philippines 3 0 3 183 304 −121 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
23 July 2017
11:00
Boxscore
South Korea  54–78  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 3–20, 18–24, 18–21
Pts: Sim 11
Rebs: Park Ji-s. 8
Asts: five players 1
Pts: Griffin 15
Rebs: Smith, Snell 7
Asts: Mansfield 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Snehal Bendke (IND), Preeda Muongmee (THA)
23 July 2017
13:15
Boxscore
Philippines  55–106  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 11–25, 20–31, 8–31, 16–19
Pts: Miranda 17
Rebs: Animam 9
Asts: Cabinbin 3
Pts: Mawuli 21
Rebs: Akaho, Fujioka 10
Asts: Fujioka 10
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Imran Baig (IND), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS)

24 July 2017
13:15
Boxscore
Australia  107–65  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 38–14, 30–9, 21–23, 18–19
Pts: St. Blicavs 18
Rebs: Sa. Blicavs 8
Asts: Sa. Blicavs 6
Pts: Pontejos 18
Rebs: Cabinbin 4
Asts: Cabinbin 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rajnarayan Patro (IND), Gayan Kahingala (SRI), Tien Hsiao-lun (TPE)
24 July 2017
15:30
Boxscore
Japan  70–56  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 26–7, 16–13, 16–22
Pts: Nagaoka 13
Rebs: Mamiya, Miyazawa 5
Asts: Yoshida 8
Pts: Lim 12
Rebs: Kim D. 7
Asts: Kim D. 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Preeda Muongmee (THA)

25 July 2017
13:15
Boxscore
Japan  74–83  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 15–14, 15–20, 20–25, 24–24
Pts: Fujioka 18
Rebs: Takada 6
Asts: Fujioka 10
Pts: Tolo 17
Rebs: Griffin 9
Asts: Mansfield 7
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH), Preeda Muongmee (THA)
25 July 2017
15:30
Boxscore
South Korea  91–63  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 25–15, 26–13, 21–16
Pts: Kim D. 19
Rebs: Kim D., Lim 10
Asts: Park H.N. 7
Pts: Lim 14
Rebs: Lim 6
Asts: Sambile 4
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yu Jung (TPE), Matthew Bathurst (NZL), Snehal Bendke (IND)

Knockout round

Bracket

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
27 July
 
 
 China117
 
28 July
 
 Philippines43
 
 China71
 
27 July
 
 Japan74
 
 Japan73
 
29 July
 
 Chinese Taipei57
 
 Japan74
 
27 July
 
 Australia73
 
 New Zealand49
 
28 July
 
 South Korea64
 
 South Korea64
 
27 July
 
 Australia81 Third place
 
 Australia81
 
29 July
 
 North Korea48
 
 China75
 
 
 South Korea51
 
5th place bracket
 
5–8th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
28 July
 
 
 Philippines53
 
29 July
 
 Chinese Taipei87
 
 Chinese Taipei65
 
28 July
 
 New Zealand45
 
 New Zealand82
 
 
 North Korea61
 
Seventh place
 
 
29 July
 
 
 Philippines78
 
 
 North Korea63

Quarterfinals

27 July 2017
11:00
Boxscore
New Zealand  49–64  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 14–8, 6–26, 18–11, 11–19
Pts: Harmon 13
Rebs: Harmon 10
Asts: four players 2
Pts: Park Ji-s. 19
Rebs: Park Ji-s. 11
Asts: Kim D. 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Snehal Bendke (IND), Preeda Muongmee (THA)

27 July 2017
13:15
Boxscore
Australia  81–48  North Korea
Scoring by quarter: 28–12, 21–11, 11–12, 21–13
Pts: Smith 20
Rebs: Smith 9
Asts: three players 4
Pts: Ro 22
Rebs: Kim R., Ro 5
Asts: Kim R. 4
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Imran Baig (IND), Gayan Kahingala (SRI)

27 July 2017
15:30
Boxscore
China  117–43  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 33–13, 28–2, 25–16, 31–12
Pts: Li Y. 17
Rebs: Li Y. 12
Asts: Shao, Zhao 7
Pts: Bernardino 11
Rebs: Animam 6
Asts: five players 1
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rajnarayan Patro (IND), Christopher Reid (AUS), Tien Hsiao-lun (TPE)

27 July 2017
17:45
Boxscore
Japan  73–57  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 13–15, 20–15, 19–15, 21–12
Pts: Nagaoka 28
Rebs: Takada 9
Asts: Yoshida 8
Pts: Huang P. 17
Rebs: Bao 16
Asts: Huang F. 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LIB), James Boyer (AUS), Glenn Cornelio (PHI)

5–8th place semifinals

28 July 2017
11:00
Boxscore
New Zealand  82–61  North Korea
Scoring by quarter: 31–8, 18–17, 22–16, 22–20
Pts: Harmon 15
Rebs: Purcell 14
Asts: Cocks, Taylor 5
Pts: Ri 19
Rebs: Ro 7
Asts: Ro 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rajnarayan Patro (IND), Joenard Garcia (PHI), Gayan Kahingala (SRI)

28 July 2017
13:15
Boxscore
Philippines  53–87  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 17–25, 8–13, 17–21, 11–28
Pts: Cabinbin 14
Rebs: Almazan 6
Asts: Cabinbin 7
Pts: Bao 16
Rebs: Bao 11
Asts: Lin Y. 6
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Dallas Pickering (NZL), Imran Baig (IND), Christopher Reid (AUS)

Semifinals

28 July 2017
15:30
Boxscore
South Korea  64–81  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 13–23, 11–16, 23–20
Pts: Kang L., Sim 14
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Sim 5
Pts: Griffin 16
Rebs: Griffin 9
Asts: Ebzery 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Glenn Cornelio (PHI), Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), Preeda Muongmee (THA)

28 July 2017
17:45
Boxscore
China  71–74  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 17–14, 23–22, 16–20
Pts: Shao 16
Rebs: Huang 7
Asts: Shen 6
Pts: Fujioka 19
Rebs: Fujioka, Osaki 8
Asts: Fujioka 14
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Preeda Muongmee (THA)

Seventh place game

29 July 2017
11:00
Boxscore
North Korea  63–78  Philippines
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 10–29, 16–17, 24–14
Pts: Kim M. 20
Rebs: Ro 9
Asts: Ro 5
Pts: Lim 16
Rebs: Resultay 10
Asts: Cabinbin 8
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Dallas Pickering (NZL), Gayan Kahingala (SRI), Christopher Reid (AUS)

Fifth place game

29 July 2017
13:15
Boxscore
New Zealand  45–65  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 4–20, 15–13, 13–15, 13–17
Pts: Cocks 10
Rebs: Purcell 10
Asts: Harmon 4
Pts: Bao, Huang P. 10
Rebs: Cheng 9
Asts: Chen, Wu 4
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Preeda Muongmee (THA), Imran Baig (IND), Glenn Cornelio (PHI)

Third place game

29 July 2017
15:30
Boxscore
South Korea  51–75  China
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 15–21, 11–17, 6–17
Pts: Park Ji-s. 14
Rebs: Park Ji-s. 11
Asts: Sim 6
Pts: Huang, Li Y. 16
Rebs: Li Y. 11
Asts: Li M. 7
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Lim Sok Hoon (MAS), James Boyer (AUS), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH)

Final

29 July 2017
20:00
Boxscore
Australia  73–74  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 17–17, 22–16, 14–26, 20–15
Pts: Griffin 30
Rebs: Griffin 15
Asts: Ebzery 6
Pts: Mizushima 26
Rebs: Takada 8
Asts: Machida 9
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rabah Noujaim (LBN), Snehal Bendke (IND), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ)

Final standing

Qualified for 2018 FIBA Women's Basketball World Cup
Relegated to Division B of the 2019 FIBA Asia Women's Cup
Rank Team Record
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Japan 5–1
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Australia 5–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  China 5–1
4  South Korea 2–4
5  Chinese Taipei 3–3
6  New Zealand 3–3
7  Philippines 1–5
8  North Korea 0–6

Statistics and awards

Statistical leaders

Points[10]
Name PPG
North Korea Ro Suk-yong 20.2
China Li Yueru 17.2
Australia Kelsey Griffin 15.8
New Zealand Jillian Harmon 14.0
Japan Moeko Nagaoka 13.7
Rebounds
Name RPG
New Zealand Kalani Purcell 10.0
New Zealand Jillian Harmon 9.3
China Li Yueru
Chinese Taipei Joy Burke 8.7
Australia Kelsey Griffin 8.2
South Korea Park Ji-su
Assists
Name APG
Japan Manami Fujioka 8.2
Japan Asami Yoshida 6.0
Japan Rui Machida 5.2
China Li Meng 5.0
Philippines France Cabinbin 4.5

Blocks
Name BPG
South Korea Park Ji-su 2.2
North Korea Ro Suk-yong 1.5
Australia Marianna Tolo 1.4
China Huang Hongpin 1.2
Chinese Taipei Joy Burke
Steals
Name SPG
Chinese Taipei Huang Ping-jen 2.8
Japan Asami Yoshida 2.3
China Shao Ting 1.8
China Lu Wen
Philippines Afril Bernardino
North Korea Ro Suk-yong

Awards

Most Valuable Player[11]
All-Tournament Team

Division B

All times are local (UTC+05:30)

Preliminary round

Group A

American Samoa withdrew from competition.[note 1]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  India 2 2 0 180 118 +62 4
2  Uzbekistan 2 1 1 154 131 +23 3
3  Sri Lanka 2 0 2 81 166 −85 2
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
23 July 2017
20:00
Boxscore
Uzbekistan  76–92  India
Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 21–24, 23–26, 23–23
Pts: Salavatova 15
Rebs: Averyanova, Koneva 8
Asts: Kashuba 8
Pts: Paul 28
Rebs: Limaye 10
Asts: Akula, Paul 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Dallas Pickering (NZL), James Boyer (AUS), Yu Jung (TPE)

24 July 2017
20:00
Boxscore
Sri Lanka  39–78  Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 10–26, 10–27, 12–13, 7–12
Pts: Dapana 14
Rebs: Silva 9
Asts: Beruwalaga 3
Pts: Koneva 19
Rebs: Asanova 12
Asts: Kashuba 8
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kim Bo-hui (KOR), Matthew Bathurst (NZL), Lee Kyoung-hwan (KOR)

25 July 2017
20:00
Boxscore
Sri Lanka  42–88  India
Scoring by quarter: 10–23, 3–17, 13–19, 16–29
Pts: Dapana 9
Rebs: Silva 8
Asts: Silva 3
Pts: Varghese 19
Rebs: Limaye 10
Asts: Sonkar 6
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kim Bo-hui (KOR), Yasuhisa Masubuchi (JPN), Tien Hsiao-Lun (TPE)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
1  Kazakhstan 3 3 0 206 154 +52 6
2  Lebanon 3 2 1 218 174 +44 5
3  Singapore 3 1 2 219 185 +34 4
4  Fiji 3 0 3 134 264 −130 3
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
23 July 2017
15:00
Boxscore
Fiji  38–103  Singapore
Scoring by quarter: 9–35, 12–25, 9–18, 8–25
Pts: Tawake 8
Rebs: Kainamoli 10
Asts: four players 1
Pts: Tan 21
Rebs: three players 6
Asts: Koh 6
23 July 2017
18:00
Boxscore
Kazakhstan  62–54  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 15–13, 14–11, 21–13, 12–17
Pts: Yagodkina 22
Rebs: Kondrakova 18
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Akl 18
Rebs: Bakhos 6
Asts: Akl 3
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kim Bo-hui (KOR), Matthew Bathurst (NZL), Glenn Cornelio (PHI)

24 July 2017
15:00
Boxscore
Lebanon  90–48  Fiji
Scoring by quarter: 28–11, 17–14, 34–16, 11–7
Pts: Schoucair 21
Rebs: Mokdad 10
Asts: Mokdad 7
Pts: Koyamainavure 13
Rebs: Kainamoli, Koyamainavure 7
Asts: Koyamainavure 4
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yu Jung (TPE), Kim Ok-sim (PRK), Kihamu Matsumoto (JPN)
24 July 2017
18:00
Boxscore
Singapore  52–73  Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 6–9, 18–21, 10–23, 18–20
Pts: Poon 15
Rebs: Lim R. 12
Asts: Tan 2
Pts: Yagodkina 16
Rebs: Kondrakova 12
Asts: Kolesnikova 5
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yasuhisa Masubuchi (JPN), Dallas Pickering (NZL), Christopher Reid (AUS)

25 July 2017
15:00
Boxscore
Kazakhstan  71–48  Fiji
Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 14–7, 16–12, 22–20
Pts: Ossipenko 21
Rebs: Kondrakova 12
Asts: Kolesnikova 5
Pts: Koyamainavure 28
Rebs: four players 5
Asts: Kainamoli 4
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Peng Ling (CHN), Gayan Kahingala (SRI), Wang Zebo (CHN)
25 July 2017
18:00
Boxscore
Lebanon  74–64  Singapore
Scoring by quarter: 18–16, 16–15, 21–11, 19–22
Pts: Maalouf 16
Rebs: El Charif 9
Asts: Akl 5
Pts: Poon 20
Rebs: Lim R., Tan 7
Asts: Lim R. 5
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Glenn Cornelio (PHI), James Boyer (AUS), Lee Kyoung-hwan (KOR)

Knockout round

Bracket

 
QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal
 
          
 
27 July
 
 
 India93
 
28 July
 
 Fiji51
 
 India79
 
27 July
 
 Lebanon69
 
 Lebanon86
 
29 July
 
 Sri Lanka37
 
 India75
 
27 July
 
 Kazakhstan73
 
 Uzbekistan84
 
28 July
 
 Singapore79
 
 Uzbekistan51
 
 
 Kazakhstan77 Third place
 
 
29 July
 
 
 Lebanon59
 
 
 Uzbekistan55
 
5th place bracket
 
5–7th place semifinalsFifth place
 
      
 
28 July
 
 
 Fiji65
 
29 July
 
 Sri Lanka64
 
 Fiji65
 
 
 Singapore80
 
 
 
 

Quarterfinals

27 July 2017
15:00
Boxscore
Uzbekistan  84–79  Singapore
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 14–15, 33–16, 19–26
Pts: Koneva 26
Rebs: Khusnitdinova 11
Asts: Koneva 7
Pts: Lim M. 18
Rebs: Lim R. 7
Asts: Poon 6
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yu Jung (TPE), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH), Lee Kyoung-hwan (KOR)

27 July 2017
18:00
Boxscore
Lebanon  86–37  Sri Lanka
Scoring by quarter: 25–11, 22–9, 29–10, 10–7
Pts: Moukaddem 16
Rebs: Gyokchian 12
Asts: Moukaddem 6
Pts: Silva 17
Rebs: three players 6
Asts: Durage 3
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Dallas Pickering (NZL), Kim Bo-hui (KOR), Kim Ok-sim (PRK)

27 July 2017
20:00
Boxscore
India  93–51  Fiji
Scoring by quarter: 19–11, 23–12, 25–16, 26–12
Pts: Paul 19
Rebs: Rajaganapathi 10
Asts: Sonkar 7
Pts: Koyamainavure 24
Rebs: Koyamainavure 11
Asts: Dobui 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Peng Ling (CHN), Joenard Garcia (PHI), Kihamu Matsumoto (JPN)

5–8th place semifinal

28 July 2017
15:00
Boxscore
Sri Lanka  64–65  Fiji
Scoring by quarter: 13–16, 15–8, 19–23, 17–18
Pts: Durage, Iddamalgoda 10
Rebs: Gallage, Silva 12
Asts: five players 2
Pts: Koyamainavure 22
Rebs: Tawake 13
Asts: Dobui, Koyamainavure 5
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kim Bo-hui (KOR), Matthew Bathurst (NZL), Wang Zebo (CHN)

Semifinals

28 July 2017
18:00
Boxscore
Uzbekistan  51–77  Kazakhstan
Scoring by quarter: 13–17, 9–23, 20–15, 9–22
Pts: Sevastyanova 19
Rebs: Averyanova 15
Asts: Sevastyanova 3
Pts: Kurazova 24
Rebs: Kurazova 8
Asts: Yagodkina 6
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Yu Jung (TPE), Lee Kyoung-hwan (KOR), Yasuhisa Masubuchi (JPN)

28 July 2017
20:00
Boxscore
Lebanon  69–79  India
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 18–17, 20–23, 11–23
Pts: Akl 20
Rebs: El Charif 14
Asts: Fares 5
Pts: Palanilkumkalayil 20
Rebs: Palanilkumkalayil 7
Asts: Palanilkumkalayil 6
Koramangala Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kihamu Matsumoto (JPN), James Boyer (AUS), Nicolas Fernandes (TAH)

Fifth place game

29 July 2017
12:00
Boxscore
Fiji  65–80  Singapore
Scoring by quarter: 7–24, 17–20, 16–16, 25–20
Pts: Koyamainavure 31
Rebs: Koyamainavure 11
Asts: Kainamoli 5
Pts: Lim Z. 26
Rebs: Tan 7
Asts: Chu 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Rajnarayan Patro (IND), Matthew Bathurst (NZL), Wang Zebo (CHN)

Third place game

29 July 2017
15:30
Boxscore
Uzbekistan  55–59  Lebanon
Scoring by quarter: 13–8, 11–17, 17–16, 14–18
Pts: Khusnitdinova 22
Rebs: Averyanova 12
Asts: Sevastyanova 4
Pts: Akl 20
Rebs: El Charif 6
Asts: Akl 5
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Kim Bo-hui (KOR), Joenard Garcia (PHI), Kihamu Matsumoto (JPN)

Final

29 July 2017
17:45
Boxscore
Kazakhstan  73–75  India
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 20–15, 19–19, 15–25
Pts: Kondrakova 30
Rebs: Kondrakova 18
Asts: Yagodkina 6
Pts: Palanilkumkalayil 20
Rebs: Limaye 10
Asts: Limaye 6
Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore
Referees: Peng Ling (CHN), Lee Kyoung-hwan (KOR), Yu Jung (TPE)

Final standing

Promoted to Division A of the 2019 FIBA Asia Women's Cup
Rank Team Record
1  India 5–0
2  Kazakhstan 4–1
3  Lebanon 4–2
4  Uzbekistan 2–3
5  Singapore 2–3
6  Fiji 1–5
7  Sri Lanka 0–3

Notes

  1. ^ a b American Samoa originally qualified for 2017 FIBA Asia Women's Cup and was drawn into Group A of Division B but withdrew on July 2017 prior to the tournament citing the failure to secure funding from the American Samoa National Olympic Committee and their government.[4]

References

  1. ^ "FIBA Calendar".
  2. ^ Keerthivasan, K. (15 January 2017). "India will have two big tournaments this year, says BFI president Govindaraj". The Hindu. Retrieved 13 August 2022.
  3. ^ "Japan are crowned FIBA Women's Asia Cup 2017 champions". fiba.basketball. 29 July 2017.
  4. ^ "American Samoa withdraw from FIBA Women's Asia Cup 2017". FIBA. 20 July 2017. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  5. ^ "Division A - Competition System". FIBA. Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  6. ^ "Division B - Competition System". FIBA. Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  7. ^ "Beirut and Bengaluru to host first-ever FIBA Asia Cups as basketball enters new era in Asian region". FIBA. 20 January 2017. Retrieved 21 January 2017.
  8. ^ "Trio of nations make long-awaited return at FIBA Women's Asia Cup 2017". FIBA. 4 May 2017. Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  9. ^ "FIBA Women's Asia Cup 2017 Division A and B groups confirmed". FIBA. 17 May 2017.
  10. ^ Statistics
  11. ^ "Australia's Griffin is Women's Asia Cup Most Valuable Player". fiba.com. 29 July 2017.

External links

  • Official website